Too many floors

Please tell me if you found any bugs.

Too many floors

Postby Cadence » Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:02 pm

Hi Albrecht

I have recently created a new project in the H1 calculator (project No. 29832), which I started by importing a gbXML file from Revit. As I hadn't removed all the internal walls before the export the project had multiple floors and roofs. I have been able to edit the roofs, but the floor details data entry page is showing 20 floors and will not let me delete. I actually need 3. I've tried putting zero values in the data cells but that just returns an error message for the 17 redundant floors. Can you have a look at the project for me please, and either let me know what I'm doing wrong or just delete the excess floor for me.

Thanks

Adrian Taylor
Cadence Draughting.
Cadence
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 5:49 pm

Re: Too many floors

Postby Albrecht Stoecklein » Sun Aug 14, 2011 5:49 pm

Hi Adrian,

Thanks for pointing this out. I think I fixed the bug now. Can you please have a look and let me know whether it works now?

Sunny regards

Albrecht
Albrecht Stoecklein
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 5:30 pm

Re: Too many floors

Postby Cadence » Thu Aug 18, 2011 2:48 pm

Hi Albrecht

Success! I am now able to delete the unwanted floors.

Thank you.

Regards

Adrian.
Cadence
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 5:49 pm

Re: Too many floors

Postby Albrecht Stoecklein » Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:54 pm

Cool,

Keen to hear also about your other experiences with importing gbXML files. That's certainly the way we will do it in the future...

Cheers

Albrecht
Albrecht Stoecklein
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 5:30 pm


Return to Bug Reports



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron